CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85471

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bus stop shelter, newsstand, and newspaper dispenser from Sweden

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, on behalf of Adshel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the bus stop shelter is comprised of a steel structure with glass panels. The newsstand is a rectangular shaped steel prefabricated building, and the newspaper dispenser is a pedestal mounted coin operated device for selling newspapers on the sidewalk.

The applicable subheading for the bus stop shelter will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other steel structures. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the newsstand will be 9406.00.8030, HTS, which provides for other prefabricated buildings. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the newspaper dispenser will be 8476.89.0000, HTS, which provides for automatic goods-vending machines, including money changing machines: parts thereof: Other machines: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division